Data Protection

Pre Order Pods limited takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Pre Order Pods Limited (“The Company”). If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at privacy@preorderpods.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website for the purposes of: providing the Company’s services; answering your queries; dealing with your order(s) and account(s); and providing you with information about products and services.

We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry. When making an enquiry, you will be asked whether you’d like to be opted-in to any future e-mail marketing communications. You may also be asked if you’d like to opt-in for e-mails upon downloading free materials from our website.

You may opt-out of any e-mail marketing communications by writing to the Company at: Pre Order Pods, 353-355 Station Rd, Bamber Bridge, Preston PR5 6EE; by e-mailing; privacy@preorderpods.co.uk or by actioning the ‘unsubscribe’ action present on all our email messages.

We do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam).

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Providing information about products, services and industry news
  • Providing and personalising our services
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Administering accounts relating to our suppliers or customers

Data Capture Information

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at privacy@preorderpods.co.uk, or call us on 01942 564 486.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed our online form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at 01942 564 486.

Disclosures

The Company does not disclose information about you or your business to any third parties unless required to do so by government bodies or law enforcement agencies.

Links and other websites

This Website may contain links to other websites which are outside the Company’s control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Pre Order Pods, 353-355 Station Rd, Bamber Bridge, Preston PR5 6EE. Please note there is no charge for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

The cookie is native to PHP and enables websites to store serialised state data. On the Action website it is used to establish a user session and to pass state data via a temporary cookie, which is commonly referred to as a session cookie.

If you would rather we did not place cookies on your computer, please be aware that this may negatively impact your ability to use and view content on this website. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to the use of cookies.

Disclosure regarding Google Analytics Advertising features

For some of our products, we use Google Analytics Advertising Features, including Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Platform integrations, and Google Analytics Demographic and Interest Reporting. For information about how to opt-out of the Google Analytic Advertising Features, please see the Opt-out section below.

 Opt-out

We want you to be able to control the personal information you provide to us. Accordingly, you can review, correct, change or remove the personal registration information you provide to Pre Order Pods. In order to elect not to receive future communications from us, please Contact us.

You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features you use, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps. For more information about Google Analytics opt-outs currently available visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

You can also generally opt-out of receiving personalised ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) or who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the opt-out pages on the NAI site and DAA site.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated January 2021.